NY B86413 June 26, 1997 CLA-2-16:RR:NC:2:231 B86413 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1604.20.6090 Ms. Cindy Vinson IFF, Inc. 3800 Camp Creek Parkway Building 2600, Suite 104 Atlanta, GA 303331 RE: The tariff classification of prepared fish from Germany. Dear Ms. Vinson: In your letter, dated June 6, 1997, you have requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Culinary Masters Corporation, Alpharetta, GA. The products are described thus: 1. "Traiteur-Terrine Smoked Salmon and Dill" (article 57100/57101). The ingredients are perch, smoked salmon (comprised of salmon, salt, and smoke), salmon, cream, eggs, water, white wine, gelatin, iodized salt, sweet pepper, thickening agents, starch, acidifier, emulsifier, seasoning, dill, sugar, pepper, and citric acid. 2. "Traiteur-Terrine Salmon Harlekin - Tunnel Shape" (article 57098). The ingredients are ocean perch, filet of salmon, white wine, water, cream, vegetable oil, black fungus, milk protein, modified starch, parsley, iodized salt, seasoning, parsley extract, citric acid, curcuma (coloring agent), and spices. 3. "Traiteur-Terrine Sea Trout and Broccoli" (article 57144). The ingredients are ocean perch, sea trout, broccoli, white wine, water, cream, vegetable oil, milk protein, modified starch, iodized salt, seasoning, citric acid, and spices. The applicable subheading for "Traiteur-Terrine Smoked Salmon and Dill" (article 57100/57101), "Traiteur-Terrine Salmon Harlekin - Tunnel Shape" (article 57098), and "Traiteur-Terrine Sea Trout and Broccoli" (article 57144), will be 1604.20.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared or preserved fish; caviar and caviar substitutes prepared from fish eggs, other prepared or preserved fish, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division