NY B86405 July 2, 1997 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 B86405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2010 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a notepad/address book from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated June 4, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as a "Style 97578 Notepad/Address Book with PVC Cover" was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a 2 3/4" x 4" folder, made of clear, design-printed flexible plastic sheeting, with an interior pocket that holds a removable paperbound address book. The latter consists of numerous lined, captioned pages enabling the user to record names, addresses and telephone numbers for handy reference. A second interior pocket holds a removable blank note pad with its own matchbook-like cover. The plastic folder features a snap closure. The applicable subheading for Style 97578 will be 4820.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for diaries and address books of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 2.8%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-466-5733. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)