NY B86396 June 26, 1997 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 B86396 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.2000 Mr. David M. Murphy Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a glass article from China Dear Mr. Murphy: In your letter dated June 3, 1997, on behalf of your client, Syratech Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding glass plates with a metal rack. A representative sample was submitted and will be returned as requested. Item #99117122 contains three blue colored plates measuring eight inches in diameter. A 3-tier silver-plated steel rack measuring approximately seventeen and one half inches in height is included. The rack will be used to support the glass plates. You indicated in your letter that these articles are packaged together for sale directly to the consumer without repacking. The essential character of this set is represented by the glass plates. The applicable subheading for the glass plates with metal rack will be 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 27.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division