NY B86385 August 28, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B86385 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2922.29.6000; 2928.00.2500 Mr. John Flood Prochimie International, Inc. 488 Madison Avenue New York, New York 10022 RE: The tariff classification of 3-Amino-4,6-dichlorophenol, hydrochloride, 3-Hydrazino-4,6-dichlorophenol (free base) (CAS # 39807-21-1) and 3-Hydrazino-4,6-dichlorophenol hydrochloride from Germany and Finland Dear Mr. Flood: In your letter dated June 6, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 3-Amino-4,6-dichlorophenol, hydrochloride will be 2922.29.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for 3-Hydrazino-4,6-dichlorophenol (free base) and 3-Hydrazino-4,6-dichlorophenol, hydrochloride will be 2928.00.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic derivatives of hydrazine or of hydroxylamine: other: aromatic. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division