PD B86355 July 8, 1997 CLA-2-66:S:N:N:HO6 REH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6603.90.8000 The A.W. Fenton Co., Inc. P.O. Box 360614 Columbus, Ohio 43236-0614 Attention: Julie Harvey RE: The tariff classification of umbrella stands from China. Dear Ms. Harvey: In your letter dated June 9, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling On behalf of Consolidated Stores Corporation. Photographs and descriptions of three decorative cast iron umbrella stands, were submitted for our consideration. Each of the stands is intended for use in holding "large outdoor/patio umbrellas," and incorporates various combinations of set screws around the opening to keep them in place. The individual styles have there own molded embossed pattern design and are shaped differently as follows: TS822 - Square, TS832 - Round, and TS830 - Hexagonal. The applicable subheading for the TS822, TS832, and TS830, umbrella stands, will be 6603.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts, trimmings and accessories of articles of heading 6601 or 6602: Other: Other... The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Michael D'Ambrosio Service Port Director St. Albans, Vt.