NY B86345 June 19, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 B86345 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Ms. Kathy Redey Eddie Bauer, Inc. Box 97000 Redmond, Washington, 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of women's pajamas and a nightgown from Singapore. Dear Ms. Redey: In your letter dated June 9, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for women's pajamas and a nightgown. The samples are being returned, as you requested. Style 045-4891 is a woman's nightgown constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The nightgown will also be imported under the following style numbers: 045-4892, 045-4893. The nightgown features a partial front opening with right over left two button closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a rib knit collar, with picot edging. The garment extends to the ankles. Style 045-4888 is a pair of woman's pajamas constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The pajamas will also be imported under style numbers 045-4889 and 045-4890. The pajama top features a full front seven button opening with right over left closure, long sleeves, and a rib knit collar with picot edging around the collar, and continuing down the placket. The pajama bottom is pull on pants with a « inch elasticized waistband. The pajamas and nightgown are constructed from soft fabric, and are sized for a comfortable fit. You also noted that these garments will be sold through the Eddie Bauer catalogue, and advertised as pajamas. The applicable subheading for all these styles will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit nightgowns of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. These styles fall within the textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Singapore are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division