NY B86338 June 13, 1997 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 B86338 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 8531.80.8050, 9105.11.40 Mrs. Wynelle Spurgeon Trans-World Shipping Service, Inc. Toledo Air Cargo, Inc. 3206 Frenchmens Road P.O.Box 795 Toledo, Ohio 43697-0795 RE: The tariff classification of the Traveller Guard Personal Security Alarm Clock from Hong Kong Dear Mrs. Spurgeon: In your letter dated June 2, 1997, on behalf of Mark Feldstein & Associates, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the Traveller Guard Personal Security Flashlight and Alarm. The Traveller Guard, model 9959BO, combines an alarm clock, a flashlight and a motion detector. It measures 8 inches by 2.75 inches by 2 inches and requires five AAA batteries and one 9-volt battery to operate. The Traveller Guard separates into two independently working units. One part is a digital alarm clock. The other part is a flashlight/motion detector. When it is activated, the motion detector produces an audible alarm, described in the instruction sheet as a siren, and a blinking light. The applicable subheading for the alarm clock will be 9105.11.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks; alarm clocks; electrically operated; with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent on the movement and case plus 5.3 percent on the battery. The applicable subheading for the flashlight/motion detector will be 8531.80.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric sound or visual signaling apparatus (for example, bells, sirens, indicator panels, burglar or fire alarms), other apparatus; other; other. The rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division