NY B86277 June 26, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B86277 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Lynn O'Beirn Four Star International Trading Company 3330 East 79th Street Cleveland, Ohio 44127 RE: The tariff classification of an "Easter Stocking" from China. Dear Mr. O'Beirn: In your letter dated June 5, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is an "Easter Stocking", article number 23171809H, made of 60 percent cotton/30 percent polyester/10 percent other fibers. It is covered on one side with a crocheted fabric which is decorated with imitation pearls. In the Center of the stocking is a textile design of a rabbit, an egg and dried flowers. The applicable subheading for the "Easter Stocking" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division