NY B86252 June 26, 1997 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 B86252 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.49.8000 Ms. Cathy Schleiger The A.W. Fenton Company Inc. Columbus Office 1157 Rarig Avenue Columbus, Ohio 43219-2357 RE: The tariff classification of the Orbis Gauge from the United Kingdom Dear Ms. Schleiger: In your letter dated May 13, 1997, on behalf of Integrated Photomatrix, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Orbis Gauge is a non-contact measuring system used by steel mills to measure and display the cross section of steel rounds, squares, flats, angles and hexagonal rods or bars, and to provide the major dimensions of the sections. The Orbis Gauges are available in a range of sizes from 4 mm to 310 mm in diameter. In operation, the moving bar passes through the gauge head within cast iron guide tubes located within a hollow stainless steel shaft. Rectangular slots midway along the shaft permit a light beam to be projected across the shaft. The shaft, together with the optical system, continually rotates around the steel bar and constantly scans the complete profile. The Orbis Gauge contains lamps, collimator lenses, objective lenses, and linescan cameras. For products ranging in diameter from 4 mm to 30 mm bar diameter, a single linescan camera is used with one lamp, one collimator and one objective. For products ranging in diameter from 4 mm to 75 mm, a pair of linescan cameras are used. For products from 4 mm to 310 mm bar diameter, the optical system is split into two; each has its own light source, collimating lens, objective lens, and linescan camera. The applicable subheading for the Orbis Gauge will be 9031.49.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotates (HTS) which covers measuring and checking instruments, appliances and machines; other optical instruments and appliances; other; other. The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division