PD B86215 July 2, 1997 CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 B86215 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Frances T. Blundo Lerner New York 460 West 33 Street New York, New York 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic/toiletry case with outer surface of nylon fabric from China Dear Ms. Blundo: In your letter dated June 11, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item which Lerner New York intends to import is a travel cosmetic/toiletry case (style 9721) measuring approximately 8 x 1 3/4 x 6 inches and having an outer surface of nylon woven fabric. The toiletry case has a zip around closure, a snap pocket on one interior face, one wide and several narrow elasticized open top pockets on the other interior face, and a removable mesh fabric zippered interior pocket attached by two metal snaps to the inside of the bag's unzippered edge. The applicable subheading for the nylon cosmetic/toiletry case will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist