PD B86195 July 1, 1997 CLA-2-63:NEW:TCB 1:G16 B86195 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Paul M. Lichstein Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 701 E Street, SE Washington, D. C. 20003 RE: The tariff classification of a cord of textile flags from China. Dear Mr. Lichstein: In your letter dated June 6, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is a series of small flags attached to a latex, textile covered cord. The flags are triangular in shape, made of a durable nylon material and are securely sewn onto a stretch cord which measures approximately 19 feet in length and has clips on both ends. The flags are further secured to the cord by means of a metal staple. Each triangularly shaped flag measures approximately five inches at its widest point and 17 inches in length. There is a nylon sheath cover for the item which is also permanently attached to the cord. A sample was submitted and will be returned. The applicable subheading for the cord of flags will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area