NY B86192 July 3, 1997 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 B86192 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8015 Mr. William M. Stringfield William M. Stringfield 249 E. Ocean Blvd., Suite 1008 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a non woven Twirly Towel from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Stringfield: In your letter dated June 4, 1997, on behalf of Pacific Rim Agencies, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample named "Twirly Towel" is stated to consist of non-woven 100% rayon fabric. The item is sewn to fit the head. It is used by women to wrap their hair in after washing to absorb excess water and aid drying. There are hook and loop fasteners at each end to hold in place. The towel is disposable. Since the "Twirly Towel" is specially shaped and designed to be worn, it is not similar to the towels that are classified under the heading for toilet and kitchen linen. The applicable subheading for the Twirly Towel will be 6505.90.8015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace,, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Not in part of braid, Nonwoven disposable headgear without peaks or visors. The rate of duty will be 21 cents/kg + 7.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division