PD B86180 July 10, 1997 CLA-2-64:K:TC:A4:D23 B86180 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 6403.91.9045 Mr. Charles G. Hartill Charles G. Hartill, LCHB 147-27 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a shoe from China. Dear Mr. Hartill: In your letter dated June 10, 1997, your company requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Ballet Makers, Inc. You included a sample designated style DS05 and DS05A, and described it as a women's dance shoe with an outer sole of rubber/plastics and upper of leather. The shoes will be imported from China. The applicable subheading for the shoe will be 6403.91.9045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of leather; other footwear; covering the ankle; other; for other persons; other; for women; other. The duty rate will be 10% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport