NY B86176 June 18, 1997 CLA-2-86:RR:NC:MM:113 B86176 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. W. O. Coetzer P.O.Box 1558 Strubensvallei 1735 Gauteng, South Africa RE: The tariff classification of wire decorations from South Africa Dear Mr. Coetzer: In your letter dated May 8, 1997, received in this office on June 6, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a decorative article in the form of a motorcycle. The motorcycle is made of steel or copper wire, and is 4 inches wide, 6 inches high and 10 inches long. You also mention that you will be exporting similar items, such as saxophones and fruit bowls; however, you did not supply pictures or samples of these additional items. Therefore, this ruling is directed only at the motorcycle. The applicable subheading for the decorative motorcycle will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division