NY B86170 July 2, 1997 CLA-2-7:RR:NC:2:228 B86170 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0709.90.9000 Mr. Edward L. Glueck Amazon Source P.O. Box 118 Middleville, NJ 07855 RE: The tariff classification of mesclun mix from Ecuador. Dear Mr. Glueck: In your letter dated May 29, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product, referred to as "mesclun mix", "baby lettuce", or "spring mix", is a mixture of fresh vegetables including Lolla Rossa, Tatsoi, Arugula, Radicchio, Frisee, Red Perella, Red Butter, Red Romaine, Green Romaine, Red Oak Leaf, Tango, Little Gem, Mizuna, Red Mustard, Baby Spinach, and Red Chard. The applicable subheading for the mesclun mix will be 0709.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vegetables, fresh or chilled... other...other. The general rate of duty will be 22.5 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 0709.90.9000, HTS, which are products of Ecuador, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Andean Trade Preference Act (ATPA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division