PD B86147 JUN 26, 1997 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.39.9000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a sunglass case from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated May 28,1997, received in New York Customs on June 5, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, style 94156, is a spectacle case. The case is approximately 7" x 3" in size, is made of tin plate and is textile (felt) lined. The applicable subheading for style 94156 will be 4202.39.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, R.I.