NY B86096 June 20, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B86096 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Sally Berghauser The Paper Magic Group, Inc. 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of windsocks from China. Dear Ms. Berghauser: In your letter dated May 30, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are windsocks, designated as Item numbers 612701, 612702 and 612705. Item numbers 612701 and 612702 are cylindrical in shape and are made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. They vary in sizes and are sewn over a plastic ring. Each windsock features a festive design. Streamers are sewn to the upper portion. The windsocks are open at both ends enabling wind to past through. A textile braided cord is attached which will enable the articles to be hung up. Item number 612705 is spiral shaped and is constructed of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. Sewn into one of the sides, lengthwise, is a spiral plastic tube. The applicable subheading for the windsocks will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division