NY B86082 June 12, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B86082 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1090 Ms. Laura Boyce The Donna Karan Company 600 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's upper body garment from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Boyce: In your letter dated June 2, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style P372001PC is a woman's upper body garment that has a body constructed from 100 percent silk woven chiffon and a mesh overlay constructed from 80 percent nylon and 20 percent spandex. The garment features a straight neckline front and back and 1/4 inch wide shoulder straps. The silk body is embellished with beading. The applicable subheading for style P372001PC will be 6211.49.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: other. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Style P372001PC falls within textile category designation 759. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division