NY B86081 June 10, 1997 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 B86081 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8301.60.0000 Mr. Steven B. Zisser Stein, Shostak, Shostak and O'Hara Suite 1200 515 South Figueroa Street Los Angeles, CA 90071-3329 RE: The tariff classification of lock parts from Belgium Dear Mr. Zisser: In your letter dated May 30, 1997, on behalf of Yakima Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of lock components specially designed for use in an automobile accessory rack. The racks are designed in various configurations to secure luggage, skis, surf boards and other equipment onto an automobile. The merchandise to be imported is a lock case intended to hold a lock cylinder. The case includes a bolt, mechanism and barrel. The cylinder and its keys will be sold separately. The applicable subheading for the lock parts will be 8301.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated) of base metal, parts. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division