NY B86041 June 4, 1997 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 B86041 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050; 7419.99.5050 Ms. Florence Pianko Advance Watch Co., Ltd. 25800 Sherwood Warren, Michigan 48091 RE: The tariff classification of a brass keychain and money clip from China. Dear Ms. Pianko: In your letter dated June 2, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject items are described as a brass keychain with brass attached lettering and a brass money clip. The keychain or ring is actually made of steel and is attached to a 3" long brass insignia of the word GOLF. The same 3" long insignia of GOLD appears on the front of the money clip. Your keychain with attached lettering is considered composite goods, consisting of different materials or made up of different components. This item shall be classified as if it consisted of the material or component which gives it its essential character. In this instance, the steel key ring imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for the keychain will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The duty rate will be 4.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the money clip will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper: other: other. The duty rate will be 2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division