NY B86035 July 24, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B86035 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.2800 Mr. Thomas Case The Camelot Company 9865 West Leland Ave. Schiller Park, IL 60176 RE: The tariff classification of an adhesive crosslinking intermediate from France. Dear Mr. Case: In your letter dated May 28, 1997, on behalf of your client Morton International, you requested a tariff classification ruling for an adhesive crosslinking intermediate with a chemical composition as follows: Xylene 70% Dinitrosobenzene 28% Chlorinated Rubber 2% The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 cents per kilogram plus 11.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division