PD B86020 June 12, 1997 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 B86020 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. David M. Murphy Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP Counselors at Law 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Mr. Murphy: In your letter dated May 29, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Value City Imports, 18 Moler Road, Columbus, Ohio 43207. The submitted sample, style #1017-42, is a 12-inch square crocheted man-made fiber bag with a center snap closure. This bag features a full textile fabric lining and an inside wallet pocket with full zipper closure. It is carried by two un-reinforced crocheted shoulder straps. The applicable subheading for the handbag of crocheted man-made fiber, style #1017-42, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.3% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international bilateral agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport