NY B86019 June 18, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B86019 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. John H. Qualey Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers, Inc. 2 Cumberland St. (29401) P.O. Box 20160 Charleston, SC 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of a clothes hanger from China. Dear Mr. Qualey: In your letter dated May 28, 1997, on behalf of Franco manufacturing Company, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a clothes hanger. It consists of a wooden frame with a vinyl covered metal hook. The hanger is padded with foam and polyester wadding and then covered with 52 percent cotton/48 percent polyester woven fabric. The fabric depicts the face of the Walt Disney character the "Dalmatian". Attached around the center is a ribbon tied into a bow. The applicable subheading for the clothes hanger will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division