NY B85991 June 12, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 B85991 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2939.29.0050 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, IL 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Cinchonidine (CAS-485-71-2), imported in bulk form, from Germany Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated May 6, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Cinchonidine, is an alkaloid found in most varieties of cinchona bark. It is indicated for use as an (orally administered) antimalarial, chiefly in the form of the sulfate salt. The applicable subheading for Cinchonidine, imported in bulk form, will be 2939.29.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Alkaloids of cinchona and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly, at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division