NY B85987 June 24, 1997 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 B85987 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Mr. Kerry W. Keating Chairman and CEO Mitchellace, Inc. P.O. Box 89 Portsmouth, Ohio 45662-0089 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of shoelaces from Mexico; Article 509 Dear Mr. Keating: In your letter dated May 21, 1997 you requested a ruling on the status of shoelaces from Mexico under the NAFTA. You have submitted 4 samples of shoelaces, 2 white and 2 black. All four are of the tubular braided cord type with a plastic tip on each of the ends. In a phone conversation with this office you indicated that the shoelaces were composed of 80% textured polyester and 20% cotton. You also indicated that all the materials were wholly produced in Mexico, and that the processes involved in producing the shoelace take place in Mexico except for the plastic for the tips of the shoelaces which is produced and imported from the United States. The applicable tariff provision for the shoelaces will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5604 or 5605, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. The shoelaces, being wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Mexico, will meet the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(i), and will therefore be entitled to a 3.2% rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division