PD B85918 June 13, 1997 CLA-2-61:K:TC:B7:I15 B85918 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Maristella Iacobello Phillips Van Heusen Corporation 1290 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10104 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit cardigan from Macau. Dear Ms. Iacobello: In your letter dated May 22, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified by style number S/4766, is a woman's cardigan constructed from 100% cotton fine double knit fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a pointed rib knit shirt collar, a full frontal opening secured by a metal zipper, long hemmed sleeves, front welt pockets below the waist, and a straight hemmed bottom. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other ... other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 19.4% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Macau, this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport