PD B85902 June 9, 1997 CLA-2-62-L:C:CTS2:I23 B85902 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.53.3010 Mr. George A. Menendez Sack & Menendez, Inc. Customs Brokers & International Freight Forwarders 1604 East Fourth Ave. Tampa, FL 33605 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's divided skirt from Malaysia Dear Mr. Menendez: In your letter dated May 19, 1997, on behalf of Athco, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 88525, is a woman's divided skirt constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The garment extends to the mid-thigh and features an elastic waistband, side seam pockets and hemmed leg openings. The leg separation is not apparent thereby creating the appearance of a skirt. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's skirts and divided skirts, of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.7%. The garment falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Edward H. Webb Acting Port Director Los Angeles Seaport