PD B85879 June 11, 1997 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 B85879 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Laura Giarraputo C-Air International 11222 S. La Cienega Blvd., Suite 100 Inglewood, CA 90304 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Giarraputo: In your letter dated May 19, 1997, on behalf of B. Boston and Associates, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 17304, is a woman's pullover constructed from 92% rayon/8% spandex finely knit fabric. The garment features a ribbed knit turtleneck, long sleeves, and a straight bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 33.5% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Edward H. Webb Acting Port Director Los Angeles Seaport