NY B85876 June 4, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 B85876 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.9500 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, New York 10001 RE: The tariff classification of ladies gloves from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated May 21, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as per your request. Two samples were submitted for classification. Style 2MF9442 is a lined and insulated ladies glove with a palm side from the fingertips to the wrist, the thumb and fourchettes constructed of a 80% rayon 20% nylon knit fabric which is coated with polyurethane. You have indicated that the weight breakdown of the coated fabric is 53.7% polyurethane 46.3% knitted fabric. The glove features a backside constructed of woven nylon fabric, an open cuff and a partially elasticized wrist. Except for the addition of a non-functional zipper at the backside wrist and polyurethane piping at the wrist, Style 2MF9444 is identical to style 2MF9442 The applicable subheading for both gloves will be 6116.10.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: with fourchettes: other. The duty rate will be 11.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division