NY B85832 May 23, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 B85832 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8529.90.2300 Ms. Madeline B. Kuflik Matsushita Electric Corporation of America One Panasonic Way Panazip 3B-6 Secaucus, New Jersey 07094 RE: The tariff classification of a cellular phone part from Mexico. Dear Ms. Kuflik: In your letter dated May 19, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a voltage control oscillator (VCO) which will be used as a part in cellular telephones. As stated in your letter, the VCO's are small electronic components which generate a frequency response (oscillation) as a result of applying voltage to it. The applicable subheading for this item will be 8529.90.2300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: other: printed circuit assemblies: other. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division