PD B85830 June 2, 1997 CLA-2-61:359:I07:H:TC:CII EA CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Ms. Laura Boyce, Classification Analyst The Donna Karan Company 600 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, New Jersey 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's wool knit pullover from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Boyce: In your letter dated May 14, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. Style P370398ZC is a woman's 100% wool knit pullover constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The long sleeved turtleneck extends below the waist. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other, other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. Style P370398ZC falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston