NY B85824 August 11, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B85824 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Ms. April Augster The Bell Group 7500 Bluewater Rd NW Albuquerque, NM 87121 RE: The tariff classification of jewelry boxes from Italy. Dear Ms. Augster: In your letter dated May 14, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for jewelry boxes. You have submitted four samples with your request. Each item is a lidded jewelry box which appears to be designed to contain a bracelet. The boxes have padded interiors with elastic bands and the exteriors have satin ribbon ties intended to secure the two halves. The boxes are constructed of multiple layers of paper and paperboard. They measure approximately 9" x 1 3/4" x 3/4". The applicable subheading for each jewelry box with ribbon will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for other containers, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division