PD B85821 June 2, 1997 CLA-2-62-CL:FO:CB:I20 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Mr. Patrick Pascarella Operations Manager Viking Sea Freight, Inc. 181 South Franklin Avenue, Suite 607 Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven jacket manufactured in Hong Kong Dear Mr. Pascarella: In your undated letter received by Customs on May 19, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Presidio International, Inc. The submitted sample, designated style number HSK003TX, is a women's jacket manufactured from a 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment, which has long sleeves constructed from a 100% cotton knit fabric, extends to just below the waist and features a full frontal opening secured by a metal zipper, a full lining of an unspecified man-made woven fabric, two insert pockets at the waist, each secured by a metal zipper, a pile collar of unspecified man-made fibers intended to resemble fur, two sewn-in shoulder pads, and a three and one-half inch wide waistband constructed from the same 100% cotton knit fabric used for the sleeves. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 9.3%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 335. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure