NY B85819 May 28, 1997 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 B85819 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.8000 Mr. Brett Ian Harris Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of flavored oil from China. Dear Mr. Harris: In your letter dated May 16, 1997, on behalf of Shonfeld's Ltd. (U.S.A) Inc., Englewood, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The five samples, submitted with your letter, were examined, and will be returned as per your request. Item numbers OV-4141, OV-2121, OV-1241, OV-1152, and OV-XXXX, are flavored oil consisting of 100 percent canola oil infused with chili peppers, chili flakes, whole black pepper, fennel seeds, and bay leaves, packed in glass bottles with wax-sealed, cork stoppers. The glass bottles vary in shape, (cylindrical, flask, tapered four sided, etc.) and size (ranging from approximately 9 3/4 inches to 14 inches tall). The applicable subheading for the flavored oil will be 2103.90.8000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings ...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 7%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division