NY B85797 May 30, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B85797 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Katherine Avanessians Mably International, L.L.C. 14 East 60th Street New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of boxes from China. Dear Ms. Avanessians: In your letter dated May 15, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned. The samples submitted are three boxes made of cardboard and are covered on the exterior with 52 percent cotton/48 percent acetate fabric. The interior is covered with satin fabric. Two of the boxes are rectangular shaped with detached lid and measure 10 3/8"L x 9 1/4"W x 5 1/4"H and 7 7/8"L x 6 13/16"W x 4 3/16"H. The third box is cylindrical shaped with an attached lid and measures 2 13/16"D x 3 11/16"H. This box has a metal snap closure and a fabric handled. This ruling only applies to the two rectangular shaped boxes. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the cylindrical shaped box. Your request for a classification ruling should include the product specification and design specification. Please identify the customer and explain what the customer will do with the goods. The applicable subheading for the two rectangular shaped boxes will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division