PD B85775 June 16,1997 CLA-2-S:COD:D07 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.90 Ms. Cindy Richardson Archer Freight Systems Inc. P.O. Box 460067 San Antonio, Texas 78246-0067 RE: The tariff classification of a stained glass light house and church from China. Dear Ms. Richardson: In your letter dated May 29, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Builders Square of San Antonio. The literature you provided describes two items, #37198 light house and #37208 church valued at $7.50 and $15.00 each respectively. They are made of stained glass and are of a type normally used for indoor decoration. The applicable subheading for the stained glass light house and church will be 7013.99.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Glassware of a kind used for .....indoor decoration or similar purposes (other than that of heading 7010 or 7018): .....Other: Valued over $5 each." The rate of duty will be 7.2%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Joseph Wilson Port Director Buffalo, N.Y.