NY B85720 June 10, 1997 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2: 227 B85720 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6911.10.5200; 6911.10.8010 Ms. Debra DeEsposito American Shipping Co. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of porcelain dinnerware from Italy. Dear Ms. DeEsposito: In your letter dated May 28, 1997, on behalf of Roma, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted consist of the following porcelain dinnerware: a) a soup bowl (style number SP21), valued at $10.08 per dozen, which measures approximately 21.59 cm in diameter; b) a bread plate (style number S20), valued at $9.36 per dozen, which measures about 16.51 cm in diameter; c) a salad plate (style number S23), valued at $9.72 per dozen, which measures about 20.32 cm in diameter; d) a decorated dinner plate (style number S22A), valued at $19.80 per dozen, which measures approximately 25.5 cm in diameter; e) a round serving platter (style number SP28), valued at $15.12 per dozen, which measures nearly 27.94 cm in diameter. The applicable subheading for the porcelain soup bowl (style number SP21), bread plate (style number S20), salad plate (style number S23) and decorated dinner plate (style number S22A) will be 6911.10.5200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware of porcelain or china...soups, oatmeals and cereals valued over $9.30 but not over $33 per dozen; plates not over 22.9 cm in maximum diameter and valued over $8.50 but not over $31 per dozen; and plates over 22.9 but not over 27.9 cm in maximum diameter and valued over $11.50 but not over $41 per dozen. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the porcelain round serving platter, style number SP28, will be 6911.10.8010, HTS, which provides for other ceramic tableware...other than of porcelain or china...suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 24.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division