PD B85703 June 11, 1997 CLA-2-61:SF:I10:B85703 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6106.20.2010 Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: Correction to ruling PD 85703 of June 6, 1997 for a women's man-made fiber polar fleece knit shirt from China or Macau Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated May 29, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. Per your request, the sample of Style PP 157599 will be returned. Style PP157599 is a women's long sleeved upper body garment constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric which is heavily fleeced on the inner and exterior surfaces. The garment features a full front opening with metal buttons closing in the right over left direction, a collar, turned up sleeve cuffs, a zippered upper left chest pocket and side seam vents. The generously cut shirt measures more than ten stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions and has a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for shirt will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted:Of man-made fibers: Other: Women's. The rate of duty will be 33.8%. Style PP157599 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of both China and Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, ALICE M. RIGDON Port Director San Francisco