NY B85699 June 12, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B85699 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000 Ms. Judy Miller WalMart Stores, Inc. 702 SW 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-4318 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's nightshirt from Indonesia Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated May 28, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 2000 is a nightshirt constructed from 100 percent polyester charmuse woven fabric. The nightshirt features long sleeves, a collar, lapels, a full front opening secured by five self covered buttons. The garment also has a chest pocket and side vents. You have indicated that this garment will also be imported under style numbers 2000X, 2000P and 2000PX. The applicable subheading for style 2000 will be 6208.22.000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. Style 2000 falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division