PD B85636 May 23, 1997 CLA-2-61:I26 B85836 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Arthur Stein ETA Import & Export Ltd. 1 Cross Island Plaza 3rd Floor Jamaica, New York 11422 Re: The tariff classification of a women's velvet knit cardigan Dear Mr. Stein: In your letter dated May 13, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Morsly Inc. The sample submitted is a women's velvet knit cardigan, style 1240, in a size medium. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The cardigan is made of 85% cotton and 15% polyester velvet knit fabric . The garment features a collar, a full frontal opening with a heavy duty plastic zipper for closure, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, two large pockets below the waist and a drawcord at the waist. The garment does not have side or back vents. The applicable subheading for the women's 85% cotton/15% polyester velvet knit cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women and girls. The rate of duty will be 19.4 % ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Leticia Moran Port Director Laredo, Texas