NY B85582 June 10, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B85582 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Ms. Sandy M. Rickert E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of a quilted throw from China. Dear Mr. Rickert: In your letter dated April 30, 1997 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of LTD Commodities. The submitted sample is a patchwork quilt identified as "Hunter Wedding Ring". The quilt is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric with a 100 percent polyester filler. Quilt stitching extends through all three layers. It measures 50 x 60 inches and features an overlapping ring patchwork design created with plain and floral printed fabrics. The edges are scalloped. The applicable subheading for the throw will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. The throw falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division