NY B85578 May 28, 1997 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 B85578 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Ms. Irabelle Dana Calvo American International Market Corporation P.O. Box 5815 Washington, DC 20016-5815 RE: The tariff classification of Damascene jewelry from Spain. Dear Ms. Calvo: In your letter dated May 9, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a Damascene brooch with a bar-type clasp. It is circular in shape and measures approximately 1 5/8 inches in diameter. It is made of base metal, and is decorated with two birds in flight surrounded by flowers and leaves in 24 karat gold and silver, on a black background. In the Damascene method of decoration, the gold and silver are imbedded into the non-precious metal base, such as iron, steel and bronze. The black background is produced by a total oxidation of the nondamasked surfaces in a hot solution. A light and delicate chipping process produces a sheen to the damasked precious metal. Your sample has been retained for official training purposes. The applicable subheading for the Damascene brooch will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. Other articles of Damascene jewelry would also fall under this classification. In response to your inquiry, please note that the duty on Damascene jewelry is not adjusted based on quantity and/or total cost of the imported products. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division