NY B85576 June 6, 1997 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:3:353 B85576 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6704.19.0000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, Il. 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a hair twister from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated May 12, 1997, on behalf of Antex Industrial Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 20895 is a hair twister, stated to consist of synthetic material that resembles human hair, is sewn to an elastic band. The applicable subheading for the style 20895, hair twister will be 6704.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Wigs, false beards, eyebrows and eyelashes, switches and the like, of human or animal hair or of textile materials; articles of human hair not elsewhere specified or included: Of synthetic textiles materials: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division