NY B85560 May 19, 1997 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 B85560 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.10.2000 Mr. Larry Chance Jean D. Duncan Customs Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 20696/Atlanta Airport Atlanta, Georgia 30320 RE: The tariff classification of fake fur fabric from China Dear Mr. Chance: In your letter dated May 8, 1997 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client The Lou Huppke Company. You have submitted a sample swatch of fake or artificial brown fur fabric which we assume will be imported as rolls of piece goods. You state that the imitation fur fabric will be used to manufacture plush animals, doll clothes and doll accessories. The fabric is of weft knit sliver pile construction which means that the textile fibers, which are approximately one inch long, are taken from carded sliver and inserted into the fabric during the knitting process. You indicate that the fiber content of the fabric is 100% polyester and the fur portion is 60% acrylic and 40% monocrylic. The applicable subheading for the sliver pile fabric will be 6001.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including "long pile" fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, "long pile" fabrics, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. The fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division