NY B85556 June 12, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B85556 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.8010 Mr. William H. Steere United Technologies Carrier Building ARC P.O. Box 4808 Syracuse, NY 13221 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a vacuum fluorescent display module from Canada; Article 509 Dear Mr. Steere: In your letter dated May 8, 1997 you requested a ruling on the status of a vacuum fluorescent display module from Canada under the NAFTA. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, this module contains a display area of 70.8mm x 11.5mm and consists of the display glass mounted to a printed circuit board. It uses vacuum fluorescent technology in activating the module so that information on the operational status of a bus' air conditioning system can be displayed to the bus driver. The applicable tariff provision for the vacuum fluorescent display module will be 8531.80.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other electric visual signaling apparatus; indicator panels incorporating electric discharge (fluorescent) devices. The general rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem. The vacuum fluorescent display modules, being made entirely in the territory of Canada using materials which themselves were originating, will satisfy the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(iii). The merchandise will therefore be entitled to a Free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division