PD B85553 June 2, 1997 CLA-2-61:EPI25 B85553 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Laura Boyce Classification Analyst Donna Karan Company 600 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Boyce: In your letter dated May 12, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style F376013NB, is a woman's sleeveless pullover constructed of 100% cotton rib knit fabric that has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction and features a square shaped neckline. The shoulder straps are constructed of lace two inches in width which also borders the neckline and the armholes. The garment, which has three drawstrings that weave through the lace along the neckline and the armholes, extends past the waist and has a hemmed bottom. The sample submitted for examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 19.4%. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carol Rackley Acting Service Port Director El Paso, Texas