NY B85548 June 5, 1997 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:1:119 B85548 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7310.29.0050; 9605.00.0000 Jonna Barr AEI-Radix Brokerage Services 6758 Commerce Court Drive Blacklick, OH 43004 RE: The tariff classification of a travel kit and a tin box from China Dear Jonna Barr: In your letter dated May 7, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Value City Imports, 1800 Moler Road, Columbus, OH 43207. The merchandise to be imported is a travel kit in a clear plastic zippered case. The kit consists of a comb, a pneumatic hair brush, a toilet/nail brush, a bar of soap, luffa pads and a mirror. The complete travel kit is imported in a tin box embossed with the brand name (Chamaco) and logo. The tin box measures in inches 8 3/4 x 6 x 2. The applicable subheading for the travel kit will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 8214). The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent. The applicable subheading for the tin box will be 7310.29.0050, HTS, which provides for tanks, casks, drums, cans, boxes and similar containers, for any material (other than compressed or liquefied gas), of iron or steel... other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston at 212-466-5488. The sample is being returned to your office as requested. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division