NY B85535 June 10, 1997 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 B85535 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500 Ms. Jonna Barr AEI-Radix Brokerage Services 6758 Commerce Court Drive Blacklick, OH 43004 RE: The tariff classification of artificial flowers from China. Dear Ms. Barr: In your letter dated May 7, 1997, on behalf of your client Value City Imports, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a Filigree holder, item #K10780A. This product consists of a wire basket with two fitted circles to contain the two ceramic pots. The pots will contain artificial flowers and greenery of man-made fiber. This item is designed to be hung on the wall for decorations. In our telephone conversation, you stated that the flowers, wire baskets and ceramic pots were being imported as a unit. The essential character is imparted by the artificial flowers. This sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the artificial flowers will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof: articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of other materials: other: man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division