PD B85491 May 27, 1997 CLA-2-61:PD:C:I21 PD B85491 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.41.0010 Mr. Jeffrey Wilson Spiegel, Inc. Import Department 3500 Lacey Rd/HQ 10 Donners Grove, IL 60515 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Wilson: In your letter dated May 9, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted. The ruling for Style # 38-6276s will be issued under another number. Style #38-6287s is a woman's 100% wool knit dress. The dress features plain and cable stitches. The garment is sleeveless and has a full front opening with eight button closure and a V-neckline. The front opening, sleeve openings, neckline and hem are ribbed knit. The dress extends below the knee. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: dresses: of wool or fine animal hair: women's. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 436. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, E. Julian Miller Port Director Charleston, SC