PD B85456 May 23, 1997 CLA-2-63:G23 B85456 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Robert Isaac Berg 7733 Herschel Ave., Ste. B La Jolla, CA 92037 RE: The tariff classification of a miniature lace bra from China. Dear Mr. Berg: In your letter written May 6, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a miniature lace bra, measuring approximately 14 « inches in circumference and 2 inches at its highest point. A small colored rosette adorns the front, and two narrow ribbon straps are attached at the top. The two cups are constructed in such a way as to hold scented beads, to be inserted through a small hole located near each of the straps. You state that the item is not designed to be worn as clothing, but only to be filled with the scented beads. The applicable subheading for the miniature lace bra will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up articles,...Other: Other: Other...Other. The general rate of duty will be 7 percent. No textile category is currently assigned to articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTSUSA. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, M.G. Montpelier FOR: Jeffrey R. Walgreen, Port Director Portland, Maine